← Solar by country

Solar panels in BelgiumBelgium solar calculator and 2026 figures

10.2years to pay for itself

A 6 kWp system on a typical roof in Belgium generates 6,043 kWh a year, worth €830 in the first year against €8,100 spent up front. Everything below shows how that is worked out, on real climate data and this year's actual tariffs.

Where the money comes from

5,982 kWh in year one

Every kilowatt-hour your roof makes is worth one of two very different amounts. Power you use as it is generated replaces power you would have bought, so it is worth the full retail price. Power you do not use goes to the grid at the export rate, which is far lower. The balance between those two is what actually decides whether solar pays here.

€646you keep
€184you sell
Used in the house
1,795 kWh (30% of output) at 0.360 EUR/kWh, the retail price you avoid paying.
Sold to the grid
4,187 kWh (70% of output) at 0.044 EUR/kWh, the export rate your supplier pays.

Averaged out, each kilowatt-hour is worth 0.139 EUR/kWh. That blended figure, not the headline retail price, is what drives every number on this page. Using more of your own power (an EV, a heat pump, a battery, or simply running appliances by day) shifts output from the lavender side to the mint side and raises it.

A year on the roof

1,007 kWh per kWp · PVGIS-SARAH3

Output is not spread evenly. May is the strongest month at 738 kWh, 4.0× what December manages at 186 kWh. Annual totals hide that swing, which is why a system sized purely on your yearly bill tends to overshoot in summer and undershoot in winter.

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

The 25-year picture

Everything the system saves and earns

25 years of avoided bills plus export payments, after maintenance and one inverter replacement.

€21,044
What you pay up front

Install cost, with no grant modelled.

− €8,100
Left over

Straight subtraction, ignoring the fact that money arriving 25 years from now is worth less than money today.

€12,944

Same result, in today's money

€4,687

€12,944 spread over 25 years is not worth €12,944 today, because you could have done something else with the money in the meantime. Discounting future savings at 4% a year gives €4,687, the net present value. It is the honest number to compare against another investment, and the equivalent annual return is 8.6%.

On the same discounted basis the system pays for itself after 14.3 years.

When you break even

Your position starts at minus €8,100 on install day and climbs as the system earns. The line crossing zero is the payback point.

Cumulative cash position

Break-even in year 11
1
5
10
15
20
25

Net position after each year (−net capex up front, then cumulative savings). Crossing the dashed line is payback.

How that figure is built

No step here is a rule of thumb. Every one of them is the same code path the calculator runs on your own address.

  1. Start with the weather, not a brochure

    PVGIS-SARAH3 holds satellite-measured irradiance for this location. For a 6 kWp array at 35° facing south it works out to 1,007 kWh per kWp per year. That is the number a brochure would round up.

  2. Scale it to the system

    6 kWp × 1,007 kWh/kWp = 6,043 kWh a year. Panels lose about 1% in year one and 0.4% a year after, so year one is modelled at 5,982 kWh.

  3. Price each kilowatt-hour twice

    30% is used in the house at 0.360 EUR/kWh, the rest exported at 0.044 EUR/kWh. Together: €830 in year one.

  4. Subtract what you actually hand over

    A 6 kWp install in Belgium runs about €8,100, with no grant modelled, so €8,100 out of pocket.

  5. Run it for 25 years, honestly

    Electricity prices rise 2% a year, panels keep degrading, maintenance costs about 1% of the system price annually, and the inverter gets replaced once. Total savings come to €21,044, clearing the upfront cost after 10.2 years.

What we assumed for Belgium

Change any of these and the answer changes. They are published so you can check them against your own bill and your own quote.

System size modelled6 kWp at 35° facing south
Install cost before any grant€8,100
Grant or incentiveNo national/Flanders capital grant; net metering abolished 1 Apr 2026. (Brussels still has green certificates.)
Net cost to you€8,100
Electricity price you avoid paying0.360 EUR/kWh
Export rate paid to you0.044 EUR/kWh
Share used in the house30% of output
Electricity price inflation2% a year
Panel degradation1% in year one, then 0.4% a year
Maintenance1% of system cost a year, plus one inverter replacement
Discount rate for present value4% a year, real
CO₂ avoided786 kg a year · 18,537 kg over 25 years

Estimate only, not a quote. Tariffs and grants change; figures use the rates on file for 2026 and an installer's survey will produce the exact number.

Questions people ask about solar in Belgium

Is solar worth it in Belgium?
A 6 kWp system in Belgium pays for itself in about 10.2 years and returns €21,044 of savings over 25 years against €8,100 spent up front. Your roof, orientation and shading move the result, which is what the calculator works out for your exact address.
How much do solar panels cost in Belgium?
About €8,100 for a 6 kWp install, with no national grant modelled. Installers quote against your specific roof, so treat this as the middle of the range.
What do you get paid for exporting solar power in Belgium?
Exports are modelled at 0.044 EUR/kWh against a retail import price of 0.360 EUR/kWh. Because exporting is worth much less than using the power yourself, how much you consume during daylight matters more than the size of the array.

Your roof is not the average roof

Orientation, pitch, shading and how much power you use by day move these numbers more than anything on this page. The calculator runs the same model on your actual address.

Calculate your exact savings →

Free, no sign-up, no email wall.

Solar by city in Belgium

Same model, run on each city's own climate data.

For the incentives, tariffs and the 2026 rule changes in detail, read our Belgium solar guide.